Glycerol / Glycerin

Glycerol or more commonly known Glycerin is a simple polyol compound that is produced through the hydrolysis or saponification of triglycerides. The triglycerides are mainly derived from plants such as soybean and palm and animal tallow. 

Due to the versatile and beneficial nature of Glycerin it is used in many different industries, from pharmeceutical applications to food production (E422) to chemicals to personal care products.  Glycerin has the advantageous property of soothing and nourishing burnt and dry skin.

We offer Glycerin mainly for the production of soap and soap products in Thailand. 

CAS Number : 56-81-5
IUPAC Name : Propane-1,2,3-triol

Chemical formula
C3H8O3
Molar mass92.094 g/mol 
Appearancecolorless liquid
Close Menu