Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)

Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is a organic anionic surfactant that is used primarily in cleaning and personal care hygiene products. It can also be called Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS).

Due to its excellent surfactant properties it is commonly used as a Air Entrainer for cement and gypsum admixtures. 

Its allows obtaining highly stable air micro-bubbles that make plasters and mortars easily applicable by hand and machine and shrinkage free.

Furthermore, it improves spray laying and the smoothing of the mixtures. In the hardened state, there is better resistance to the cycles of freezing and thawing.

CAS Number : 151-21-3

Chemical formula
NaC12H25SO4
Molar mass 288.372 g/mol 
Appearance white of off-white solid
Close Menu